Monday, October 19, 2026Est. 2026 — Every Record on the RecordSister Site — 8StarFight
8StarSports
“8StarMatch has the news on that. We keep the record of it.”
The Rafters

THE RAFTERS — WORLD FOOTBALL CHAMPIONS (Club Play Only)

8StarSports · The Rafters · World Football foundation pack. Compiled October 19, 2026.

SCOPE — CLUB PLAY ONLY (Jason S. Jackson's standing rule for this pack): club competitions only. No internationals, no World Cup, no national teams appear anywhere in this pack. Method: No figure from memory alone. Every row below was corroborated by at least two independent sources actually fetched during research; the full verification trail — source logs [U]/[E]/[L]/[I]/[G]/[F], disputes registers, and UNVERIFIED items — is in the companion file wf-sources-and-notes.md. Where two sources disagreed, both values are printed there — never silently resolved here. Coverage: The European Cup / Champions League roll is complete 1955–56 → 2025–26. League champions rolls are complete for: England 1888–89 → 2025–26 · Spain 1929 → 2025–26 · Italy 1929–30 → 2025–26 (plus a separately-based pre-1929 roll, 1898–1929) · Germany (Bundesliga) 1963–64 → 2025–26 · France (Ligue 1) 1932–33 → 2025–26. War gaps are printed as gaps. FULL FINAL LEAGUE TABLES are included ONLY for the three most recent completed seasons in each league (2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26 — 15 tables). Every other season is champions-only. No table row was fabricated; every one of the 15 tables is two-source verified.

Contents

  1. European Cup / UEFA Champions League — finals roll & winners table
  2. England — champions roll, titles table, full tables 2023–24 → 2025–26
  3. Spain (La Liga) — champions roll, titles table, full tables 2023–24 → 2025–26
  4. Italy (Serie A) — champions rolls (1929–30 → and 1898–1929), titles table, full tables 2023–24 → 2025–26
  5. Germany (Bundesliga) — champions roll, titles table, full tables 2023–24 → 2025–26
  6. France (Ligue 1) — champions roll, titles table, full tables 2023–24 → 2025–26

1. EUROPEAN CUP / UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

SECTION A — Finals roll, 1955–56 to 2025–26 (71 finals, complete)

Score conventions: (aet) = after extra time; (pens X–Y) = penalty shoot-out score; replay = the 1974 final was replayed two days later at the same venue after a 1–1 draw — the only replayed final in the competition's history [U1][U2].

SeasonWinnerRunner-upScoreFinal city
1955–56Real MadridReims4–3Paris
1956–57Real MadridFiorentina2–0Madrid
1957–58Real MadridMilan3–2 (aet)Brussels
1958–59Real MadridReims2–0Stuttgart
1959–60Real MadridEintracht Frankfurt7–3Glasgow
1960–61BenficaBarcelona3–2Bern
1961–62BenficaReal Madrid5–3Amsterdam
1962–63MilanBenfica2–1London
1963–64Inter MilanReal Madrid3–1Vienna
1964–65Inter MilanBenfica1–0Milan
1965–66Real MadridPartizan2–1Brussels
1966–67CelticInter Milan2–1Lisbon
1967–68Manchester UnitedBenfica4–1 (aet)London
1968–69MilanAjax4–1Madrid
1969–70FeyenoordCeltic2–1 (aet)Milan
1970–71AjaxPanathinaikos2–0London
1971–72AjaxInter Milan2–0Rotterdam
1972–73AjaxJuventus1–0Belgrade
1973–74Bayern MunichAtlético Madrid1–1; replay 4–0Brussels
1974–75Bayern MunichLeeds United2–0Paris
1975–76Bayern MunichSaint-Étienne1–0Glasgow
1976–77LiverpoolBorussia Mönchengladbach3–1Rome
1977–78LiverpoolClub Brugge1–0London
1978–79Nottingham ForestMalmö FF1–0Munich
1979–80Nottingham ForestHamburger SV1–0Madrid
1980–81LiverpoolReal Madrid1–0Paris
1981–82Aston VillaBayern Munich1–0Rotterdam
1982–83Hamburger SVJuventus1–0Athens
1983–84LiverpoolRoma1–1 (pens 4–2)Rome
1984–85JuventusLiverpool1–0Brussels
1985–86Steaua BucureștiBarcelona0–0 (pens 2–0)Seville
1986–87PortoBayern Munich2–1Vienna
1987–88PSV EindhovenBenfica0–0 (pens 6–5)Stuttgart
1988–89MilanSteaua București4–0Barcelona
1989–90MilanBenfica1–0Vienna
1990–91Red Star BelgradeMarseille0–0 (pens 5–3)Bari
1991–92BarcelonaSampdoria1–0 (aet)London
1992–93MarseilleMilan1–0Munich
1993–94MilanBarcelona4–0Athens
1994–95AjaxMilan1–0Vienna
1995–96JuventusAjax1–1 (pens 4–2)Rome
1996–97Borussia DortmundJuventus3–1Munich
1997–98Real MadridJuventus1–0Amsterdam
1998–99Manchester UnitedBayern Munich2–1Barcelona
1999–2000Real MadridValencia3–0Saint-Denis
2000–01Bayern MunichValencia1–1 (pens 5–4)Milan
2001–02Real MadridBayer Leverkusen2–1Glasgow
2002–03MilanJuventus0–0 (pens 3–2)Manchester
2003–04PortoMonaco3–0Gelsenkirchen
2004–05LiverpoolMilan3–3 (pens 3–2)Istanbul
2005–06BarcelonaArsenal2–1Saint-Denis
2006–07MilanLiverpool2–1Athens
2007–08Manchester UnitedChelsea1–1 (pens 6–5)Moscow
2008–09BarcelonaManchester United2–0Rome
2009–10Inter MilanBayern Munich2–0Madrid
2010–11BarcelonaManchester United3–1London
2011–12ChelseaBayern Munich1–1 (pens 4–3)Munich
2012–13Bayern MunichBorussia Dortmund2–1London
2013–14Real MadridAtlético Madrid4–1 (aet)Lisbon
2014–15BarcelonaJuventus3–1Berlin
2015–16Real MadridAtlético Madrid1–1 (pens 5–3)Milan
2016–17Real MadridJuventus4–1Cardiff
2017–18Real MadridLiverpool3–1Kyiv
2018–19LiverpoolTottenham Hotspur2–0Madrid
2019–20Bayern MunichParis Saint-Germain1–0Lisbon
2020–21ChelseaManchester City1–0Porto
2021–22Real MadridLiverpool1–0Saint-Denis
2022–23Manchester CityInter Milan1–0Istanbul
2023–24Real MadridBorussia Dortmund2–0London
2024–25Paris Saint-GermainInter Milan5–0Munich
2025–26Paris Saint-GermainArsenal1–1 (pens 4–3)Budapest

2025–26 final detail (researched, not assumed): Played 30 May 2026 at the Puskás Aréna, Budapest. Paris Saint-Germain retained the trophy — back-to-back titles — beating Arsenal 4–3 on penalties after a 1–1 draw through extra time. Kai Havertz gave Arsenal an early (6th-minute) lead; Ousmane Dembélé equalised with a 65th-minute penalty. Eberechi Eze and Gabriel Magalhães missed in the shoot-out [U3][U4][U5]. (One low-quality report gave different scorers/minutes — see Dispute D6.)

Sources for the roll as a whole: Wikipedia's finals list [U1] (which itself cites RSSSF and the UEFA Statistics Handbook) cross-checked row-by-row against NBC Sports' year-by-year winners list [U2], which independently gives the winner, runner-up, score, shoot-out score and city for every final including 2026.

All-time winners table (by club)

24 clubs have won the trophy [U1]. Titles and runner-up counts below are from [U1]'s by-club table, corroborated by counting the finals roll in [U2] (see Dispute D5 on errors inside [U2]'s own summary lists).

ClubTitlesRunner-up
Real Madrid153
Milan74
Bayern Munich65
Liverpool64
Barcelona53
Ajax42
Inter Milan34
Manchester United32
Juventus27
Benfica25
Chelsea21
Paris Saint-Germain21
Nottingham Forest20
Porto20
Borussia Dortmund12
Celtic11
Hamburger SV11
Steaua București11
Marseille11
Manchester City11
Feyenoord10
Aston Villa10
PSV Eindhoven10
Red Star Belgrade10

Runners-up without a title: Atlético Madrid 3; Reims 2; Valencia 2; Arsenal 2; Fiorentina 1; Eintracht Frankfurt 1; Partizan 1; Panathinaikos 1; Leeds United 1; Saint-Étienne 1; Borussia Mönchengladbach 1; Club Brugge 1; Malmö FF 1; Roma 1; Sampdoria 1; Bayer Leverkusen 1; Monaco 1; Tottenham Hotspur 1 [U1].

Check sums: titles in table = 71; runner-up finishes = 71. ✓


2. ENGLAND — TOP FLIGHT

SECTION A — English Top-Flight Champions Roll, 1888–89 to 2025–26

Era key: Football League (1888–1892, single division) → Football League First Division (1892–1992) → Premier League (1992–present). Sources: [E1] + [E2] for 1888–1992; [E1] + [E3]/[E4] for 1992–2026.

SeasonChampionEra / Note
1888–89Preston North EndFootball League — inaugural champions, unbeaten
1889–90Preston North EndFootball League
1890–91EvertonFootball League
1891–92SunderlandFootball League
1892–93SunderlandFirst Division begins (Second Division added)
1893–94Aston VillaFirst Division
1894–95SunderlandFirst Division
1895–96Aston VillaFirst Division
1896–97Aston VillaFirst Division
1897–98Sheffield UnitedFirst Division
1898–99Aston VillaFirst Division
1899–1900Aston VillaFirst Division
1900–01LiverpoolFirst Division
1901–02SunderlandFirst Division
1902–03The WednesdayFirst Division — club renamed Sheffield Wednesday in 1929
1903–04The WednesdayFirst Division
1904–05Newcastle UnitedFirst Division
1905–06LiverpoolFirst Division
1906–07Newcastle UnitedFirst Division
1907–08Manchester UnitedFirst Division
1908–09Newcastle UnitedFirst Division
1909–10Aston VillaFirst Division
1910–11Manchester UnitedFirst Division
1911–12Blackburn RoversFirst Division
1912–13SunderlandFirst Division
1913–14Blackburn RoversFirst Division
1914–15EvertonFirst Division — last season before WWI suspension
1915–16 to 1918–19— NO OFFICIAL LEAGUE —GAP: League suspended due to the First World War [E1][E2]
1919–20West Bromwich AlbionFirst Division
1920–21BurnleyFirst Division
1921–22LiverpoolFirst Division
1922–23LiverpoolFirst Division
1923–24Huddersfield TownFirst Division
1924–25Huddersfield TownFirst Division
1925–26Huddersfield TownFirst Division — three in a row
1926–27Newcastle UnitedFirst Division
1927–28EvertonFirst Division
1928–29The WednesdayFirst Division
1929–30Sheffield WednesdayFirst Division — first title under the Sheffield Wednesday name
1930–31ArsenalFirst Division — first Southern club to win the title
1931–32EvertonFirst Division
1932–33ArsenalFirst Division
1933–34ArsenalFirst Division
1934–35ArsenalFirst Division
1935–36SunderlandFirst Division
1936–37Manchester CityFirst Division
1937–38ArsenalFirst Division
1938–39EvertonFirst Division — last completed season before WWII
1939–40— NO CHAMPION — SEASON ABANDONEDAbandoned after 3 games on the outbreak of WWII. Blackpool led the First Division at abandonment — noted, NOT crowned. [E5]
1940–41 to 1945–46— NO OFFICIAL LEAGUE —GAP: League suspended due to the Second World War [E1][E2]
1946–47LiverpoolFirst Division
1947–48ArsenalFirst Division
1948–49PortsmouthFirst Division
1949–50PortsmouthFirst Division
1950–51Tottenham HotspurFirst Division
1951–52Manchester UnitedFirst Division
1952–53ArsenalFirst Division
1953–54Wolverhampton WanderersFirst Division
1954–55ChelseaFirst Division
1955–56Manchester UnitedFirst Division
1956–57Manchester UnitedFirst Division
1957–58Wolverhampton WanderersFirst Division
1958–59Wolverhampton WanderersFirst Division
1959–60BurnleyFirst Division
1960–61Tottenham HotspurFirst Division
1961–62Ipswich TownFirst Division
1962–63EvertonFirst Division
1963–64LiverpoolFirst Division
1964–65Manchester UnitedFirst Division
1965–66LiverpoolFirst Division
1966–67Manchester UnitedFirst Division
1967–68Manchester CityFirst Division
1968–69Leeds UnitedFirst Division
1969–70EvertonFirst Division
1970–71ArsenalFirst Division
1971–72Derby CountyFirst Division
1972–73LiverpoolFirst Division
1973–74Leeds UnitedFirst Division
1974–75Derby CountyFirst Division
1975–76LiverpoolFirst Division
1976–77LiverpoolFirst Division
1977–78Nottingham ForestFirst Division
1978–79LiverpoolFirst Division
1979–80LiverpoolFirst Division
1980–81Aston VillaFirst Division
1981–82LiverpoolFirst Division
1982–83LiverpoolFirst Division
1983–84LiverpoolFirst Division
1984–85EvertonFirst Division
1985–86LiverpoolFirst Division
1986–87EvertonFirst Division
1987–88LiverpoolFirst Division
1988–89ArsenalFirst Division
1989–90LiverpoolFirst Division
1990–91ArsenalFirst Division
1991–92Leeds UnitedFirst Division — last First Division title before the breakaway
1992–93Manchester UnitedPremier League begins
1993–94Manchester UnitedPremier League
1994–95Blackburn RoversPremier League
1995–96Manchester UnitedPremier League
1996–97Manchester UnitedPremier League
1997–98ArsenalPremier League
1998–99Manchester UnitedPremier League
1999–2000Manchester UnitedPremier League
2000–01Manchester UnitedPremier League
2001–02ArsenalPremier League
2002–03Manchester UnitedPremier League
2003–04ArsenalPremier League — unbeaten ("Invincibles")
2004–05ChelseaPremier League
2005–06ChelseaPremier League
2006–07Manchester UnitedPremier League
2007–08Manchester UnitedPremier League
2008–09Manchester UnitedPremier League
2009–10ChelseaPremier League
2010–11Manchester UnitedPremier League
2011–12Manchester CityPremier League
2012–13Manchester UnitedPremier League
2013–14Manchester CityPremier League
2014–15ChelseaPremier League
2015–16Leicester CityPremier League — first title; only PL champion with no prior First Division title
2016–17ChelseaPremier League
2017–18Manchester CityPremier League
2018–19Manchester CityPremier League
2019–20LiverpoolPremier League
2020–21Manchester CityPremier League
2021–22Manchester CityPremier League
2022–23Manchester CityPremier League
2023–24Manchester CityPremier League — fourth consecutive title
2024–25LiverpoolPremier League
2025–26ArsenalPremier League — first title in 22 years; confirmed champions with a game to spare after Manchester City drew at Bournemouth in Matchweek 37; finished on 85 pts, 7 clear of City [E3][E6][E7]

All-Time Top-Flight Titles by Club (1888–2026) [E1]

24 clubs have won the English top-flight title.

ClubTotal titles
Liverpool20
Manchester United20
Arsenal14
Manchester City10
Everton9
Aston Villa7
Chelsea6
Sunderland6
Newcastle United4
Sheffield Wednesday (incl. as The Wednesday)4
Blackburn Rovers3
Huddersfield Town3
Leeds United3
Wolverhampton Wanderers3
Burnley2
Derby County2
Portsmouth2
Preston North End2
Tottenham Hotspur2
Ipswich Town1
Leicester City1
Nottingham Forest1
Sheffield United1
West Bromwich Albion1

Note on the headline totals: the Premier League's own 2025–26 title report states "Across the full history of the English top flight, Arsenal have now been crowned champions 14 times – behind only Liverpool and Man Utd, who have both won the title 20 times" [E6] — agreeing with [E1].


SECTION B — Full Final League Tables (Three Most Recent Completed Seasons ONLY)

Coverage: full tables are given for 2023–24, 2024–25 and 2025–26 ONLY. All other seasons in this pack are champions-only (Section A).

B1 — 2023–24 Premier League — Final Table [E8][E9]

Notes: Everton finished on 40 pts after an 8-point deduction (6 + 2) for profit-and-sustainability breaches; Nottingham Forest finished on 32 pts after a 4-point deduction. Both deductions are stated in [E8] and [E9].

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Manchester City3828739634+6291
2Arsenal3828559129+6289
3Liverpool38241048641+4582
4Aston Villa38208107661+1568
5Tottenham Hotspur38206127461+1366
6Chelsea38189117763+1463
7Newcastle United38186148562+2360
8Manchester United38186145758−160
9West Ham United381410146074−1452
10Crystal Palace381310155758−149
11Brighton & Hove Albion381212145562−748
12Bournemouth38139165467−1348
13Fulham38138175561−647
14Wolverhampton Wanderers38137185065−1546
15Everton38139164051−1140
16Brentford38109195665−939
17Nottingham Forest3899204967−1832
18Luton Town3868245285−3326
19Burnley3859244178−3724
20Sheffield United38372835104−6916

Relegated: Luton Town, Burnley, Sheffield United.

B2 — 2024–25 Premier League — Final Table [E10][E11]

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Liverpool3825948641+4584
2Arsenal38201446934+3574
3Manchester City3821897244+2871
4Chelsea3820996443+2169
5Newcastle United38206126847+2166
6Aston Villa38199105851+766
7Nottingham Forest38198115846+1265
8Brighton & Hove Albion38161396659+761
9Bournemouth381511125846+1256
10Brentford38168146657+956
11Fulham38159145454054
12Crystal Palace381314115151053
13Everton381115124244−248
14West Ham United381110174662−1643
15Manchester United38119184454−1042
16Wolverhampton Wanderers38126205469−1542
17Tottenham Hotspur38115226465−138
18Leicester City3867253380−4725
19Ipswich Town38410243682−4622
20Southampton3826302686−6012

Relegated: Leicester City, Ipswich Town, Southampton. (See Disputes D3 for the one conflicting W/D/L printing of Manchester City's row in a third source.)

B3 — 2025–26 Premier League — Final Table [E7][E12]

Season ran 15 August 2025 – 24 May 2026. Arsenal champions (85 pts); relegated: West Ham United, Burnley, Wolverhampton Wanderers [E3][E7][E12].

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Arsenal3826757127+4485
2Manchester City3823967735+4278
3Manchester United38201176950+1971
4Aston Villa38198115649+765
5Liverpool38179126353+1060
6Bournemouth38131875854+457
7Sunderland381412124248−654
8Brighton & Hove Albion381411135246+653
9Brentford381411135552+353
10Chelsea381410145852+652
11Fulham38157164751−452
12Newcastle United38147175355−249
13Everton381310154750−349
14Leeds United381114134956−747
15Crystal Palace381112154151−1045
16Nottingham Forest381111164851−344
17Tottenham Hotspur381011174857−941
18West Ham United38109194665−1939
19Burnley38410243875−3722
20Wolverhampton Wanderers38311242768−4120

Note on column order in one corroborating source: Sportradar [E12] prints its columns as W–L–D; read in that order its figures are identical to the W–D–L figures above for every club (e.g. Bournemouth W13, L7, D18). See Disputes D4 for the one GD printing that disagrees.


3. SPAIN — LA LIGA

SECTION A — La Liga Champions Roll (complete, 1929 – 2025–26)

SeasonChampion
1929Barcelona
1929–30Athletic Bilbao
1930–31Athletic Bilbao
1931–32Real Madrid
1932–33Real Madrid
1933–34Athletic Bilbao
1934–35Real Betis
1935–36Athletic Bilbao
1936–37— NO LEAGUE — suspended (Spanish Civil War)
1937–38— NO LEAGUE — suspended (Spanish Civil War)
1938–39— NO LEAGUE — suspended (Spanish Civil War)
1939–40Atlético Madrid
1940–41Atlético Madrid
1941–42Valencia
1942–43Athletic Bilbao
1943–44Valencia
1944–45Barcelona
1945–46Sevilla
1946–47Valencia
1947–48Barcelona
1948–49Barcelona
1949–50Atlético Madrid
1950–51Atlético Madrid
1951–52Barcelona
1952–53Barcelona
1953–54Real Madrid
1954–55Real Madrid
1955–56Athletic Bilbao
1956–57Real Madrid
1957–58Real Madrid
1958–59Barcelona
1959–60Barcelona
1960–61Real Madrid
1961–62Real Madrid
1962–63Real Madrid
1963–64Real Madrid
1964–65Real Madrid
1965–66Atlético Madrid
1966–67Real Madrid
1967–68Real Madrid
1968–69Real Madrid
1969–70Atlético Madrid
1970–71Valencia
1971–72Real Madrid
1972–73Atlético Madrid
1973–74Barcelona
1974–75Real Madrid
1975–76Real Madrid
1976–77Atlético Madrid
1977–78Real Madrid
1978–79Real Madrid
1979–80Real Madrid
1980–81Real Sociedad
1981–82Real Sociedad
1982–83Athletic Bilbao
1983–84Athletic Bilbao
1984–85Barcelona
1985–86Real Madrid
1986–87Real Madrid
1987–88Real Madrid
1988–89Real Madrid
1989–90Real Madrid
1990–91Barcelona
1991–92Barcelona
1992–93Barcelona
1993–94Barcelona
1994–95Real Madrid
1995–96Atlético Madrid
1996–97Real Madrid
1997–98Barcelona
1998–99Barcelona
1999–00Deportivo La Coruña
2000–01Real Madrid
2001–02Valencia
2002–03Real Madrid
2003–04Valencia
2004–05Barcelona
2005–06Barcelona
2006–07Real Madrid
2007–08Real Madrid
2008–09Barcelona
2009–10Barcelona
2010–11Barcelona
2011–12Real Madrid
2012–13Barcelona
2013–14Atlético Madrid
2014–15Barcelona
2015–16Barcelona
2016–17Real Madrid
2017–18Barcelona
2018–19Barcelona
2019–20Real Madrid
2020–21Atlético Madrid
2021–22Real Madrid
2022–23Barcelona
2023–24Real Madrid
2024–25Barcelona
2025–26Barcelona

Roll integrity check: 95 championships awarded (1929 + 1929–30…1935–36 = 8; 1939–40…2025–26 = 87; 8 + 87 = 95). The all-time titles table below also sums to 95 — the two tables close on each other.

2025–26 note (searched, not assumed): Barcelona retained the title — their 29th — securing it with three matches to spare by beating Real Madrid 2–0 on 10 May 2026 [L3][L4][L9].

All-time titles table

ClubTotal titles
Real Madrid36
Barcelona29
Atlético Madrid11
Athletic Bilbao8
Valencia6
Real Sociedad2
Deportivo La Coruña1
Sevilla1
Real Betis1
Total95

Only nine clubs have ever won La Liga [L1][L2].


SECTION B — Full Final League Tables (three most recent completed seasons ONLY)

All other seasons are champions-only (Section A). Tie-break note: La Liga separates level teams first on head-to-head record, then goal difference — finishing order below follows the official head-to-head order where two sources agreed on it.

2023–24 — Final table

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Real Madrid3829818726+6195
2Barcelona3826757944+3585
3Girona3825678546+3981
4Atlético Madrid38244107043+2776
5Athletic Bilbao38191186137+2468
6Real Sociedad381612105139+1260
7Real Betis38141594845+357
8Villarreal381411136565053
9Valencia381310154045−549
10Alavés381210163646−1046
11Osasuna38129174556−1145
12Getafe381013154254−1243
13Celta Vigo381011174657−1141
14Sevilla381011174854−641
15Mallorca38816143344−1140
16Las Palmas381010183347−1440
17Rayo Vallecano38814162948−1938
18Cádiz38615172655−2933
19Almería38312234375−3221
20Granada3849253879−4121

Relegated: Cádiz, Almería, Granada [L5][L6].

2024–25 — Final table

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Barcelona38284610239+6388
2Real Madrid3826667838+4084
3Atlético Madrid38221066830+3876
4Athletic Bilbao38191365429+2570
5Villarreal38201087151+2070
6Real Betis381612105750+760
7Celta Vigo38167155957+255
8Rayo Vallecano381313124145−452
9Osasuna381216104852−452
10Mallorca38139163544−948
11Real Sociedad38137183546−1146
12Valencia381113144454−1046
13Getafe38119183439−542
14Espanyol38119184051−1142
15Alavés381012163848−1042
16Girona38118194460−1641
17Sevilla381011174255−1341
18Leganés38913163956−1740
19Las Palmas3888224061−2132
20Valladolid3844302690−6416

Relegated: Leganés, Las Palmas, Valladolid [L7][L8]. Barcelona's 28th title [L8].

2025–26 — Final table

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Barcelona3831169536+5994
2Real Madrid3827567735+4286
3Villarreal38226107246+2672
4Atlético Madrid38216116244+1869
5Real Betis38151585948+1160
6Celta Vigo381412125348+554
7Getafe38156173238−651
8Rayo Vallecano381214124144−350
9Valencia381310154655−949
10Real Sociedad381113145961−246
11Espanyol381210164355−1246
12Athletic Bilbao38136194358−1545
13Sevilla38127194660−1443
14Alavés381110174456−1243
15Elche381013154957−843
16Levante38119184761−1442
17Osasuna38119184450−642
18Mallorca38119184757−1042
19Girona38914153955−1641
20Real Oviedo38611212660−3429

Relegated: Mallorca, Girona, Real Oviedo [L9]. Barcelona's 29th title, sealed 10 May 2026 [L3][L9].

Transcription note on [L4]: Sportradar's standings grid labels its middle columns "W | L | D"; its figures were read in that printed order and re-expressed here in standard W-D-L order. Every row so converted matches [L9] and [L10] exactly (all 20 rows, all columns).


4. ITALY — SERIE A

SECTION A — ITALIAN CHAMPIONS ROLL

A1. Modern single round-robin Serie A — 1929–30 to 2025–26

Basis: The championship branded Serie A, launched 1929–30 as a single national round-robin top division [I1][I2][I3]. Club names are given in their modern form, with the period name noted where it differs materially (Ambrosiana-Inter).

SeasonChampion
1929–30Inter (as Ambrosiana-Inter)
1930–31Juventus
1931–32Juventus
1932–33Juventus
1933–34Juventus
1934–35Juventus
1935–36Bologna
1936–37Bologna
1937–38Inter (as Ambrosiana-Inter)
1938–39Bologna
1939–40Inter (as Ambrosiana-Inter)
1940–41Bologna
1941–42Roma
1942–43Torino
1943–44No Serie A championship — see Note 1
1944–45No championship — cancelled, Second World War — see Note 1
1945–46Torino — see Note 2
1946–47Torino
1947–48Torino
1948–49Torino — see Note 3
1949–50Juventus
1950–51Milan
1951–52Juventus
1952–53Inter
1953–54Inter
1954–55Milan
1955–56Fiorentina
1956–57Milan
1957–58Juventus
1958–59Milan
1959–60Juventus
1960–61Juventus
1961–62Milan
1962–63Inter
1963–64Bologna
1964–65Inter
1965–66Inter
1966–67Juventus
1967–68Milan
1968–69Fiorentina
1969–70Cagliari
1970–71Inter
1971–72Juventus
1972–73Juventus
1973–74Lazio
1974–75Juventus
1975–76Torino
1976–77Juventus
1977–78Juventus
1978–79Milan
1979–80Inter
1980–81Juventus
1981–82Juventus
1982–83Roma
1983–84Juventus
1984–85Hellas Verona
1985–86Juventus
1986–87Napoli
1987–88Milan
1988–89Inter
1989–90Napoli
1990–91Sampdoria
1991–92Milan
1992–93Milan
1993–94Milan
1994–95Juventus
1995–96Milan
1996–97Juventus
1997–98Juventus
1998–99Milan
1999–2000Lazio
2000–01Roma
2001–02Juventus
2002–03Juventus
2003–04Milan
2004–05No champion (revoked) — see Note 4
2005–06Inter (awarded) — see Note 4
2006–07Inter
2007–08Inter
2008–09Inter
2009–10Inter
2010–11Milan
2011–12Juventus
2012–13Juventus
2013–14Juventus
2014–15Juventus
2015–16Juventus
2016–17Juventus
2017–18Juventus
2018–19Juventus
2019–20Juventus
2020–21Inter
2021–22Milan
2022–23Napoli
2023–24Inter
2024–25Napoli
2025–26Inter

Era notes

A2. Pre-1929 champions — early FIGC era, 1898–1929 (separate basis)

Basis: Separate from Serie A. These are the officially recognised Italian Football Championships held before the 1929 reorganisation into Serie A [I1][I4]. Formats varied — single-day knockouts, regional groups with play-offs, Prima Categoria, Prima Divisione and Divisione Nazionale — and are not a single round-robin league. Both champions of the split 1921–22 season are printed. The 1926–27 title was revoked and left unassigned, so that season has no champion.

SeasonChampion
1898Genoa
1899Genoa
1900Genoa
1901Milan
1902Genoa
1903Genoa
1904Genoa
1905Juventus
1906Milan
1907Milan
1908Pro Vercelli
1909Pro Vercelli
1909–10Inter
1910–11Pro Vercelli
1911–12Pro Vercelli
1912–13Pro Vercelli
1913–14Casale
1914–15Genoa
1915–19No championship — cancelled, First World War
1919–20Inter
1920–21Pro Vercelli
1921–22 (FIGC)Novese
1921–22 (CCI)Pro Vercelli
1922–23Genoa
1923–24Genoa
1924–25Bologna
1925–26Juventus
1926–27No champion (Torino title revoked — Allemandi scandal)
1927–28Torino
1928–29Bologna

Corroboration: the full sequence above matches both the Wikipedia champions list [I1] and the RSSSF "Italy — List of Champions" list [I3], and the season-by-season list in [I2]. The split 1921–22 season (Novese FIGC / Pro Vercelli CCI) is stated explicitly in [I1] and [I3].

A3. All-time titles table

Basis stated: All officially recognised Italian championships, 1898–2026, counting BOTH the pre-1929 era (A2) and the Serie A era (A1), counting both 1921–22 champions, and EXCLUDING revoked/unassigned titles (1926–27, 2004–05) and EXCLUDING Spezia's 1944 wartime decoration (not a scudetto). Source: performances table in [I1], corroborated by the by-team list in [I6] and by [I2]/[I3].

ClubTotal titles
Juventus36
Inter21
Milan19
Genoa9
Torino7
Bologna7
Pro Vercelli7
Napoli4
Roma3
Lazio2
Fiorentina2
Cagliari1
Casale1
Novese1
Hellas Verona1
Sampdoria1

Note on a common error: some secondary lists still print Inter on 20 and Milan on 19 / Juventus-era totals from before 2025–26. Inter's 21st title is the 2025–26 title verified above [I1][I2][I5][I9]. A pre-2025–26 source printing "Inter 20" is out of date, not a dispute about the earlier titles.


SECTION B — FULL FINAL LEAGUE TABLES — THREE MOST RECENT COMPLETED SEASONS ONLY

Coverage is explicitly limited to 2023–24, 2024–25 and 2025–26. No full table is claimed for any other season.

B1. 2023–24 Serie A — final table

Verified identically in [I7] (Wikipedia 2023–24 in Italian football, sourced to Serie A) and [I8] (Global Sports Archive). Inter's 94 points / 19-point margin is also stated in [I10].

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Inter3829728922+6794
2Milan3822977649+2775
3Juventus38191455431+2371
4Atalanta38216117242+3069
5Bologna38181465432+2268
6Roma38189116546+1963
7Lazio38187134939+1061
8Fiorentina38179126146+1560
9Torino381314113636053
10Napoli381314115548+753
11Genoa381213134545049
12Monza381112153951−1245
13Hellas Verona38911183851−1338
14Lecce38814163254−2238
15Udinese38619133753−1637
16Cagliari38812184268−2636
17Empoli3899202954−2536
18Frosinone38811194469−2535
19Sassuolo3879224375−3230
20Salernitana38211253281−4917

B2. 2024–25 Serie A — final table

Verified in [I11] (Wikipedia 2024–25 Serie A, source line: Serie A) and corroborated on every row's W/D/L, GD and points by Football Italia's final table in [I12]. Napoli's title line — 82 points, 24 W, 10 D, 4 L — is also stated in Football Italia's champions report [I13].

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Napoli38241045927+3282
2Inter3824957935+4481
3Atalanta3822887837+4174
4Juventus38181645835+2370
5Roma3820995635+2169
6Fiorentina38198116041+1965
7Lazio38181196149+1265
8Milan38189116143+1863
9Bologna38161485747+1062
10Como381310154952−349
11Torino381014143945−644
12Udinese38128184156−1544
13Genoa381013153749−1243
14Hellas Verona38107213466−3237
15Cagliari3899204056−1636
16Parma38715164458−1436
17Lecce38810202758−3134
18Empoli38613193359−2631
19Venezia38514193256−2429
20Monza3839262869−4118

B3. 2025–26 Serie A — final table

Verified identically (all W/D/L/GF/GA/GD/Pts) in [I14] (ItaliaMia final-standings archive, "Archive verified: September 30, 2026") and [I15] (Football Italia 2025–26 season table). Champion, Champions League places (Inter, Napoli, Roma, Como) and relegated clubs (Cremonese, Hellas Verona, Pisa) are also stated in [I9] and [I16]. One ordering dispute exists at positions 12–13 — see Disputes D4; the order printed below (Torino 12th, Parma 13th) is the one given by [I14] and by Sportradar's 2025–26 standings [I17].

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Inter3827658935+5487
2Napoli3823785836+2276
3Roma38234115931+2873
4Como38201176529+3671
5Milan38201085335+1870
6Juventus38191276134+2769
7Atalanta38151495136+1559
8Bologna38168144946+356
9Lazio381412124140+154
10Udinese38148164548−350
11Sassuolo38147174650−449
12Torino38129174463−1945
13Parma381112152846−1845
14Cagliari381110174053−1343
15Fiorentina38915144150−942
16Genoa381011174151−1041
17Lecce38108202850−2238
18Cremonese38810203257−2534
19Hellas Verona38312232561−3621
20Pisa38212242671−4518

5. GERMANY — BUNDESLIGA

SECTION A — Champions roll, complete (1963–64 – 2025–26)

SeasonChampion
1963–641. FC Köln
1964–65Werder Bremen
1965–661860 Munich
1966–67Eintracht Braunschweig
1967–681. FC Nürnberg
1968–69Bayern Munich
1969–70Borussia Mönchengladbach
1970–71Borussia Mönchengladbach
1971–72Bayern Munich
1972–73Bayern Munich
1973–74Bayern Munich
1974–75Borussia Mönchengladbach
1975–76Borussia Mönchengladbach
1976–77Borussia Mönchengladbach
1977–781. FC Köln
1978–79Hamburger SV
1979–80Bayern Munich
1980–81Bayern Munich
1981–82Hamburger SV
1982–83Hamburger SV
1983–84VfB Stuttgart
1984–85Bayern Munich
1985–86Bayern Munich
1986–87Bayern Munich
1987–88Werder Bremen
1988–89Bayern Munich
1989–90Bayern Munich
1990–911. FC Kaiserslautern
1991–92VfB Stuttgart
1992–93Werder Bremen
1993–94Bayern Munich
1994–95Borussia Dortmund
1995–96Borussia Dortmund
1996–97Bayern Munich
1997–981. FC Kaiserslautern
1998–99Bayern Munich
1999–2000Bayern Munich
2000–01Bayern Munich
2001–02Borussia Dortmund
2002–03Bayern Munich
2003–04Werder Bremen
2004–05Bayern Munich
2005–06Bayern Munich
2006–07VfB Stuttgart
2007–08Bayern Munich
2008–09VfL Wolfsburg
2009–10Bayern Munich
2010–11Borussia Dortmund
2011–12Borussia Dortmund
2012–13Bayern Munich
2013–14Bayern Munich
2014–15Bayern Munich
2015–16Bayern Munich
2016–17Bayern Munich
2017–18Bayern Munich
2018–19Bayern Munich
2019–20Bayern Munich
2020–21Bayern Munich
2021–22Bayern Munich
2022–23Bayern Munich
2023–24Bayer Leverkusen
2024–25Bayern Munich
2025–26Bayern Munich

63 seasons, 13 different champions. Sources: [G1] season-by-season, cross-checked against the per-club winning-seasons lists in [G2] and the official league champions feature [G3]; 2025–26 additionally [G6][G7].

All-time Bundesliga titles (Bundesliga only, 1963– )

ClubTitles
Bayern Munich34
Borussia Dortmund5
Borussia Mönchengladbach5
Werder Bremen4
Hamburger SV3
VfB Stuttgart3
1. FC Köln2
1. FC Kaiserslautern2
Bayer Leverkusen1
1860 Munich1
Eintracht Braunschweig1
1. FC Nürnberg1
VfL Wolfsburg1

Note on counting basis: this table is Bundesliga titles only. Bayern's 34 here excludes their 1932 pre-Bundesliga German championship; sources that count all German championships give Bayern 35 — see Disputes D-G1. Sources: [G2].

SECTION B — Full final league tables (three most recent completed seasons only)

Bundesliga 2023–24

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Bayer Leverkusen3428608924+6590
2VfB Stuttgart3423477839+3973
3Bayern Munich3423389445+4972
4RB Leipzig3419877739+3865
5Borussia Dortmund3418976843+2563
6Eintracht Frankfurt34111495150+147
7TSG Hoffenheim34137146666046
81. FC Heidenheim341012125055−542
9Werder Bremen34119144854−642
10SC Freiburg34119144558−1342
11FC Augsburg34109155060−1039
12VfL Wolfsburg34107174156−1537
13Mainz 0534714133951−1235
14Borussia Mönchengladbach34713145667−1134
15Union Berlin3496193358−2533
16VfL Bochum34712154274−3233
171. FC Köln34512172860−3227
18Darmstadt 983438233086−5617

Sources: [G8] and the DFL/Bundesliga official season report [G9] — identical in every row.

Bundesliga 2024–25

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Bayern Munich3425729932+6782
2Bayer Leverkusen34191237243+2969
3Eintracht Frankfurt3417986846+2260
4Borussia Dortmund34176117151+2057
5SC Freiburg34167114953−455
6Mainz 05341410105543+1252
7RB Leipzig34131295348+551
8Werder Bremen34149115457−351
9VfB Stuttgart34148126453+1150
10Borussia Mönchengladbach34136155557−245
11VfL Wolfsburg341110135654+243
12FC Augsburg341110133551−1643
13Union Berlin341010143551−1640
14FC St. Pauli3488182841−1332
15TSG Hoffenheim34711164668−2232
161. FC Heidenheim3485213764−2729
17Holstein Kiel3467214980−3125
18VfL Bochum3467213367−3425

Sources: [G10], reconciled with Sportradar [G11] (which prints its columns in W-L-D order; values agree once read in that order) and [G12]. A fourth page found in search (Archysport) printed a wrong table for this season — see Disputes D-G3.

Bundesliga 2025–26

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Bayern Munich34285112236+8689
2Borussia Dortmund3422757034+3673
3RB Leipzig3420596647+1965
4VfB Stuttgart3418887149+2262
5TSG Hoffenheim3418796552+1361
6Bayer Leverkusen3417896847+2159
7SC Freiburg34138135157−647
8Eintracht Frankfurt341111126165−444
9FC Augsburg34127154561−1643
10Mainz 05341010144453−940
11Union Berlin34109154458−1439
12Borussia Mönchengladbach34911144253−1138
13Hamburger SV34911144054−1438
141. FC Köln34711164963−1432
15Werder Bremen3488183760−2332
16VfL Wolfsburg3478194569−2429
171. FC Heidenheim3468204172−3126
18FC St. Pauli3468202960−3126

Sources: [G13], Sportradar [G14] (W-L-D column order, reconciled) and FC Bayern's official honours page [G7] (positions, goals and points for all 18 rows). Bayern's 122 goals is a Bundesliga single-season club record per [G15].


6. FRANCE — LIGUE 1

SECTION A — Champions roll, complete (1932–33 – 2025–26)

WWII basis, stated honestly: the official French championship was suspended from 1939–40 through 1944–45. Wartime competitions were held (regional North/South championships, and federal-team championships in 1943–44), but they are NOT official titles and no champion is recognised for those seasons. The gap below is printed as a gap. [F1][F2]

1992–93 basis: Olympique de Marseille finished first but the title was stripped by the LFP after the Valenciennes match-fixing (bribery) scandal; the 1992–93 title was not awarded to any club. It is printed below as "— no champion". [F1][F2]

SeasonChampion
1932–33Olympique Lillois
1933–34Sète
1934–35Sochaux
1935–36RC Paris
1936–37Marseille
1937–38Sochaux
1938–39Sète
1939–40— suspended (WWII; wartime competitions not official titles)
1940–41— suspended (WWII; wartime competitions not official titles)
1941–42— suspended (WWII; wartime competitions not official titles)
1942–43— suspended (WWII; wartime competitions not official titles)
1943–44— suspended (WWII; wartime competitions not official titles)
1944–45— suspended (WWII; wartime competitions not official titles)
1945–46Lille
1946–47Roubaix-Tourcoing
1947–48Marseille
1948–49Reims
1949–50Bordeaux
1950–51Nice
1951–52Nice
1952–53Reims
1953–54Lille
1954–55Reims
1955–56Nice
1956–57Saint-Étienne
1957–58Reims
1958–59Nice
1959–60Reims
1960–61Monaco
1961–62Reims
1962–63Monaco
1963–64Saint-Étienne
1964–65Nantes
1965–66Nantes
1966–67Saint-Étienne
1967–68Saint-Étienne
1968–69Saint-Étienne
1969–70Saint-Étienne
1970–71Marseille
1971–72Marseille
1972–73Nantes
1973–74Saint-Étienne
1974–75Saint-Étienne
1975–76Saint-Étienne
1976–77Nantes
1977–78Monaco
1978–79Strasbourg
1979–80Nantes
1980–81Saint-Étienne
1981–82Monaco
1982–83Nantes
1983–84Bordeaux
1984–85Bordeaux
1985–86Paris Saint-Germain
1986–87Bordeaux
1987–88Monaco
1988–89Marseille
1989–90Marseille
1990–91Marseille
1991–92Marseille
1992–93— no champion (Marseille title stripped, not re-awarded)
1993–94Paris Saint-Germain
1994–95Nantes
1995–96Auxerre
1996–97Monaco
1997–98Lens
1998–99Bordeaux
1999–2000Monaco
2000–01Nantes
2001–02Lyon
2002–03Lyon
2003–04Lyon
2004–05Lyon
2005–06Lyon
2006–07Lyon
2007–08Lyon
2008–09Bordeaux
2009–10Marseille
2010–11Lille
2011–12Montpellier
2012–13Paris Saint-Germain
2013–14Paris Saint-Germain
2014–15Paris Saint-Germain
2015–16Paris Saint-Germain
2016–17Monaco
2017–18Paris Saint-Germain
2018–19Paris Saint-Germain
2019–20Paris Saint-Germain
2020–21Lille
2021–22Paris Saint-Germain
2022–23Paris Saint-Germain
2023–24Paris Saint-Germain
2024–25Paris Saint-Germain
2025–26Paris Saint-Germain

88 professional-era seasons played, 87 titles awarded (1992–93 vacant), 19 different champions. Sources: [F1] season-by-season, fully cross-checked against RSSSF's yearwise champions list [F2], including the wartime entries, the 1992–93 "title not awarded" entry, and the 2025–26 line (PSG, 34 P, 24-4-6, 74–29, 76 pts).

All-time titles — Ligue 1 era basis (professional championships only, 1932– )

ClubTitles
Paris Saint-Germain14
Saint-Étienne10
Marseille9
Monaco8
Nantes8
Lyon7
Bordeaux6
Reims6
Lille4
Nice4
Sochaux2
Sète2
Auxerre1
Lens1
Montpellier1
Olympique Lillois1
RC Paris1
Roubaix-Tourcoing1
Strasbourg1

Counting basis: professional (Ligue 1 / Division 1) titles only, per RSSSF's "Number of Titles (87)" table [F2] and the Ligue 1 performance table [F3]. Marseille's figure is 9 because the stripped 1992–93 title does not count. A different Wikipedia performance table adds pre-1932 amateur-era titles (Marseille 10 incl. 1928–29 amateur; Lille 6 incl. Olympique Lillois' amateur/professional entries) — that combined basis is NOT used here; see Disputes D-F1.

SECTION B — Full final league tables (three most recent completed seasons only)

Ligue 1 2023–24

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Paris Saint-Germain34221028133+4876
2Monaco3420776842+2667
3Brest34171075334+1961
4Lille34161175234+1859
5Nice34151094029+1155
6Lyon34165134955−653
7Lens34149114537+851
8Marseille341311105241+1150
9Reims34138134247−547
10Rennes341210125346+746
11Toulouse341110134246−443
12Montpellier341012124348−541
13Strasbourg34109153850−1239
14Nantes3496193055−2533
15Le Havre34711163445−1132
16Metz3485213558−2329
17Lorient3478194366−2329
18Clermont34510192660−3425

Sources: [F7] and [F8] — identical in every row. Montpellier's 41 points include a 1-point deduction for crowd trouble (noted in [F7]); Metz finished above Lorient on head-to-head away goals [F7].

Ligue 1 2024–25

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Paris Saint-Germain3426629235+5784
2Marseille3420597447+2765
3Monaco3418796341+2261
4Nice3417986641+2560
5Lille3417985236+1660
6Lyon34176116546+1957
7Strasbourg3416995644+1257
8Lens34157124239+352
9Brest34155145259−750
10Toulouse34119144443+142
11Auxerre34119144851−342
12Rennes34132195150+141
13Nantes34812143952−1336
14Angers34106183253−2136
15Le Havre34104204071−3134
16Reims3489173347−1433
17Saint-Étienne3486203977−3830
18Montpellier3444262379−5616

Sources: [F9] and FBref [F10] — FBref's fetched rows 1–14 match exactly; finishing order and points for rows 15–18 additionally match the points list in [F11].

Ligue 1 2025–26

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Paris Saint-Germain3424467429+4576
2Lens3422486635+3170
3Lille3418795237+1561
4Lyon34186105340+1360
5Marseille34185116345+1859
6Rennes3417895950+959
7Monaco34166126054+654
8Strasbourg34158115847+1153
9Toulouse34129134746+145
10Lorient341112114851−345
11Paris FC341111124750−344
12Brest34109154355−1239
13Angers3499162948−1936
14Le Havre34714133244−1235
15Auxerre34810163444−1034
16Nice34711163760−2332
17Nantes3459202952−2324
18Metz3438233276−4417

Sources: [F5] (full final table as carried in the 2025–26 season templates) and Sportradar [F6] (W-L-D column order, reconciled — every row agrees). RSSSF's champions line for 2025–26 [F2] independently matches the champions' row (PSG 24-4-6, 74–29, 76). Lens won the 2025–26 Coupe de France per the note in [F5], which is why the cup-winner European place passed down the league table — context only, not a table figure.

→ Sources & Verification Notes — World Football
← Back to The Rafters